Skip to main content

Table 2 Greenhouse gas emissions (CO2eq), cost, average relative deviation, and nutritional adequacy per meal in the baseline food list, optimized food list, planned (new) menu and served (delivered) menu in the three schools

From: Sustainable and acceptable school meals through optimization analysis: an intervention study

Parameter Baseline listOptimized listPlanned menuDelivered School 1Delivered School 2Delivered School 3
CO2eq, average per mealg829497496482501498
% changena−40.0−40.2%−41.9%−39.6%−39.9%
Cost, average per mealSEK11.310.019.7610.5010.019.76
% changena−11%−14%−7%− 11%−14%
Average relative deviation (ARD) (ARD%na15.216.216.919.716.4
Energy%Target10010097*98*98*97*
Carbohydrates%Lower9610296969996
%Upper757976777977
Fat%Lower148139137140137137
%Upper969091939091
Protein%Lower166159156160159156
Fiber%Lower150179170168171169
Saturated fatty acids%Upper107*8586888686
Monounsaturated fatty acids%Lower171166165169164165
Poly unsaturated fatty acids%Lower147147146147145146
Vitamin A%RI231150147146149147
Vitamin D%RI149148145144145145
Vitamin E%RI266267262263265262
Thiamine%RI153156150150152150
Riboflavin%RI123113110113112110
Vitamin C%RI303259211208228211
Niacin%RI135133117119130117
Vitamin B6%RI178175155156165155
Vitamin B12%RI238192189193191189
Folate%RI257282268267268268
Phosphor%RI279268261265266260
Iodine%RI254251240237243241
Iron%RI90*10097*99*97*96*
Calcium%RI138113112113112113
Potassium%RI130131118118122117
Magnesium%RI138149141141143140
Salt%Upper746972767273
Selenium%RI10810099*10110299*
Zink%RI10610098*99*98*98*
  1. *Deviation from energy target for a school lunch (30% of daily estimated energy requirement), from the recommended intake (RI) for a school lunch (30% of daily RIs), or from recommended lower or upper intake levels for a school (30% of daily recommended lower or upper intake level)
  2. %Target, the relative coverage of the energy target for a school lunch
  3. %RI, the relative coverage of the RIs for a school lunch
  4. %Lower, the relative coverage of the recommended lower intake level for a school lunch
  5. %Upper, the relative coverage of the recommended upper intake level for a school lunch
  6. SEK = Swedish Krona
  7. na = not applicable