Skip to main content

Table 1 General characteristics of the study population

From: Association between eating behaviour and diet quality: eating alone vs. eating with others

Variables General characteristics
Male Female
Subject MAR Subject MAR
N % MEAN SD p-value N % MEAN SD p-value
Eating Type      <.001      <.001
 Alone 256 7.61 1.033 0.483   502 9.73 1.035 0.476  
 Some Together 1199 35.63 1.187 0.497   2255 43.72 1.143 0.473  
 Together 1910 56.76 1.200 0.505   2401 46.55 1.148 0.472  
One person household      0.103      <.001
 Yes 245 7.28 1.133 0.563   283 5.49 1.006 0.471  
 No 3120 92.72 1.187 0.497   4875 94.51 1.142 0.473  
Age Group      <.001      <.001
 19–29 614 18.25 1.292 0.553   764 14.81 1.125 0.499  
 30–39 715 21.25 1.313 0.539   1120 21.71 1.186 0.491  
 40–49 796 23.66 1.187 0.491   1293 25.07 1.115 0.448  
 50–59 832 24.73 1.075 0.438   1370 26.56 1.139 0.466  
 60 above 408 12.12 1.002 0.385   611 11.85 1.085 0.474  
Residential Area      0.064      0.370
 Urban 2771 82.35 1.190 0.507   4364 84.61 1.137 0.474  
 Rural 594 17.65 1.148 0.476   794 15.39 1.121 0.474  
BMI      0.013      0.901
 Underweight 71 2.11 1.126 0.475   314 6.09 1.126 0.509  
 Overweight 1341 39.85 1.213 0.507   1335 25.88 1.132 0.494  
 Normal 1953 58.04 1.164 0.499   3509 68.03 1.137 0.463  
Weight Changes      <.001      <.001
 Same 464 13.79 1.137 0.519   616 11.94 1.071 0.462  
 Decreased 726 21.58 1.259 0.522   1554 30.13 1.167 0.512  
 Increased 2175 64.64 1.167 0.489   2988 57.93 1.131 0.454  
Marital Status      <.001      <.001
 Married 2365 70.28 1.170 0.481   3813 73.92 1.151 0.461  
 Separated 144 4.28 0.936 0.409   504 9.77 1.023 0.462  
 Single 856 25.44 1.260 0.556   841 16.30 1.127 0.529  
Education Level      <.001      <.001
 Primary 247 7.34 0.950 0.431   654 12.68 0.991 0.431  
 Secondary 273 8.11 1.047 0.454   532 10.31 1.093 0.471  
 Upper Secondary 1355 40.27 1.213 0.521   2000 38.77 1.149 0.476  
 Tertiary 1490 44.28 1.219 0.489   1972 38.23 1.180 0.476  
Income Level      <.001      <.001
 Lowest 776 23.06 1.123 0.527   1243 24.10 1.052 0.473  
 Lower-Middle 893 26.54 1.136 0.468   1283 24.87 1.094 0.451  
 Upper-Middle 823 24.46 1.222 0.505   1320 25.59 1.168 0.473  
 Highest 873 25.94 1.247 0.501   1312 25.44 1.220 0.481  
Occupation      <.001      <.001
 White 1155 34.32 1.229 0.498   1254 24.31 1.160 0.460  
 Pink 431 12.81 1.251 0.478   848 16.44 1.155 0.491  
 Blue 1186 35.25 1.144 0.489   762 14.77 1.071 0.441  
 Others 593 17.62 1.121 0.539   2294 44.47 1.135 0.484  
Alcohol Consumption      0.202      0.222
 Yes 3261 96.91 1.185 0.502   4568 88.56 1.138 0.474  
 No 104 3.09 1.121 0.513   590 11.44 1.112 0.475  
Cigarettes      0.055      0.557
 Smoker 1382 41.07 1.180 0.524   273 5.29 1.123 0.538  
 Ex-Smoker 1158 34.41 1.163 0.486   288 5.58 1.109 0.478  
 Non-Smoker 825 24.52 1.217 0.486   4597 89.12 1.137 0.470  
Stress Level      0.016      0.247
 High 836 24.84 1.219 0.522   1360 26.37 1.120 0.501  
 Medium 2048 60.86 1.178 0.501   3170 61.46 1.137 0.460  
 Low 481 14.29 1.139 0.468   628 12.18 1.157 0.483  
Nutritional Education      0.741      0.124
 No 3247 96.49 1.182 0.501   4947 95.91 1.133 0.474  
 Yes 118 3.51 1.198 0.526   211 4.09 1.184 0.480  
Nutrition Supplement Intake (more than2 weeks/year)      <.001      <.001
 No 2065 61.37 1.145 0.487   2540 49.24 1.091 0.461  
 Yes 1300 38.63 1.242 0.520   2618 50.76 1.178 0.482  
Nutritional Fact Usage   0.00    <.001      <.001
 No 2770 82.32 1.157 0.485   3225 62.52 1.102 0.472  
 Yes 595 17.68 1.305 0.558   1933 37.48 1.189 0.471  
Total 3365 100.00 1.182 0.501   5158 100.00 1.133 0.471